North Carolina Case Laws
[…] It therefore affirmed the trial court’s granting of the surety’s motion to vacate the second forfeiture.
State v. Hollars, 2006 WL 537481 (N.C.App. March 7, 2006) affirmed denial of the surety’s motion to set aside forfeiture of the bond. The defendant failed to appear and the surety was given notice. Before the final judgment date, the defendant was arrested in Tennessee, and the surety’s agent appeared in Tennessee and “surrendered” the defendant to the sheriff there. The surety moved to set aside the forfeiture. The Court held that when N.C. Gen. Stat. §15A-540(b) says “a surety may surrender a defendant who is already in custody of any sheriff by appearing in person and informing the sheriff that the surety wishes to surrender the defendant” it means any sheriff in North Carolina.
State v. Walker, 2006 WL 997856 (N.C.App. April 18, 2006) held that the professional bondsman knew or should have known that the defendant had failed to appear at least twice prior to the time the bond was written and, therefore, under N.C. Gen.