Florida Case Laws
[…] There was no evidence he had been in federal custody at the time he failed to appear, and none of the statutory grounds for discharge under section 903.26(6), Fla. Stats. were met.
In Allegheny Casualty Co. v. State, 2003 WL 21749533 (Fla. 4th DCA July 30, 2003) the court refused to remit a forfeited bond. The defendant failed to appear and fled to Haiti. The surety located her there, but under the relevant treaty she allegedly could not be extradited. The court found that the surety did not meet the requirement in §903.28(2), Fla. Stat. that the surety “has substantially attempted to procure or cause the apprehension or surrender of the defendant.” The court distinguished cases in which the state refused to seek extradition after the surety located the principal in another country and noted that the defendant fled to Haiti some three months after the bond forfeiture.