Texas Case Laws
[…] The ban on soliciting individuals with open warrants and soliciting within the first 24 hours after arrest were unconstitutional restrictions on the agent’s freedom of speech. The Court also held that the Bail Bond Board acted within its authority in establishing the two rules.
In Safety National Casualty Corp. (Agent Michael W. Cox) v. State, 2008 WL 1747756 (Tex.App. – Houston April 17, 2008) the defendant failed to appear but was incarcerated in another county within a month. He was eventually returned to the county where the charges were pending. Pursuant to Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Art. 22.13, the surety was exonerated but owed court costs, the county’s costs to secure return of the principal “and interest accrued on the bond amount from the date of the judgment nisi to the date of the principal’s incarceration.” The sole issue in the appeal was whether the date of incarceration for computation of interest under Art. 22.13 was the date the principal was incarcerated in the other county or the date he was returned to custody in the county where the charges were pending.