Texas Case Laws
[…] Code Crim. Proc. Art. 22.17, and found no abuse of discretion. Unlike in McKenna v. State, 209 S.W.3d 233 (Tex.App. – Waco 2006), here the defendant was apprehended in another county and returned by law enforcement officials, and there was no evidence the bondsman helped locate him.
Pruett v. The Harris County Bail Bond Board, 499 F.3d 403 (5th Cir. 2007) superceding on reconsideration 489 F.3d 217 (5th Cir. 2007), affirmed most of the U.S. District Court opinion, reported at 400 F.Supp.2d 967 (S.D.Tex. 2005), holding Subsection (b) of Tex. Occupations Code §1704.109 unconstitutional. Subsection (b) forbids “a bail bond surety, an agent of a corporate surety, or an employee of the surety or agent” from taking certain acts to solicit bail bond business.