Texas Case Laws
[…] In Ex Parte Robinson, 2012 WL 1255188 (Tex.App. – Corpus Christi April 12, 2012) the defendant was charged with capital murder and held without bond. The State did not indict him until the 114th day he was in custody, however, and he moved to be released on his own recognizance pursuant to Code of Crim. Proc. Art. 17.151, which stated that the defendant must be released “either on personal bond or by reducing the amount of bail required, if the state is not ready for trial” within 90 days of the start of the defendant’s detention. The defendant argued that he was indigent and so he had to be released on his own recognizance.