Arkansas Case Laws
[…] From the discussion, however, it appeared that at least most of the Court agreed that requiring a judge to be one of the members of the Board was a violation of the separation of powers doctrine and that on a direct attack the Board would lose.
Arkansas Case Law 2008
First Arkansas Bail Bonds v. State, 2008 WL 2042958 (Ark.App. May 14, 2008) held that forfeiture of a bail bond can be accomplished in the defendant’s criminal proceeding without the State having to file a separate civil action. The surety argued that Ark. Code §16-84-207(e)(2) required a separate civil action because it required a summons “as in civil actions, and the action shall be docketed and shall proceed as an ordinary civil action.” The Court rejected the surety’s argument and interpreted the statute to require only that the State proceed “as in” a civil matter within the context of the defendant’s criminal case.
In First Arkansas Bail Bonds v. State, 2008 WL 2132672 (Ark. May 22, 2008) and First Arkansas Bail Bonds v.